An Ancestry Visa is for Commonwealth citizens who want to work in the UK. There are no work restrictions and you can qualify for permanent residence after five years. You can also apply for your spouse, civil, or unmarried partner, and dependent children to join you in the UK.

Applying For An Ancestry Visa With Success

YDVISAS’ highly qualified lawyers will ensure they understand your requirements in detail and assist at every stage, from initial consultation until delivery of your Ancestry Visa. Through our expert advice, we aim to make everything for you smooth and hassle-free.

Who Can Apply? Check Your Eligibility

Are you:

  • A Commonwealth citizen, at least 17 years of age, who has a grandparent born in the UK, Channel Islands or the Isle of Man?
  • Looking to work in the UK and get settlement?

What About The Future?

  • An Ancestry Visa is granted for a period of five years
  • To be eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR), you will need to prove you have worked in the UK for the last five years.
  • You could also apply for an extension for your Ancestry Visa in case of expiry.

What’s Next? Speak To An Expert

For expert advice and professional help with immigration matters, please contact our award winning law firm on 020 7404 7933 or email us at contact@ydvisas.com. You can also use the form to make an enquiry.

Applying for a UK Ancestry Visa is a major step in your life so it’s vital to get it right the first time.

Read Feedback From
Some Of Our Valuable Clients