Are you applying for the Indefinite Leave to Remain / UK Settlement visa? YDVISAS’ highly qualified lawyers will ensure that they understand your requirements in detail. They will assist you at every stage, from initial consultation until visa delivery. Through our expert advice, we aim to make the whole process smooth and hassle-free.

Many types of working visas can lead to an ILR; if you have resided in the UK for a long time, you may also qualify. Dependent Visas or Partner Visas can also lead to this after five years. It is very rare to have an ILR revoked for any reason.

Who Can Apply? Check Your Eligibility

Are you:

  • Already holding a working visa (e.g. Tier 2 and Tier 1 Visas)?
  • Holding a Dependent Visa or Partner Visa (e.g. UK spouse / civil partner / unmarried partner visa, Dependent Child)?
  • A long term resident of the UK? This can vary from case to case please contact us for details.

Check The Requirements

You must:

  • Have held your visa for five continuous years.
  • Satisfy the required English language capability.
  • Pass the ‘Life in the UK’ test

The Importance Of Applying Correctly For Indefinite Leave to Remain

The Home office does not refund the fees if your application is refused. Numerous applications are rejected every year citing reasons that are easily avoided. Applications are commonly refused / rejected because of:

  • Submission of incorrect or insufficient documents.
  • Submission of an incorrect or incomplete application.

What’s Next? Speak To An Expert

Don’t let your ILR / Settlement application get refused because of easily preventable errors.

For expert advice and professional help with immigration matters, please contact the immigration team on 020 7404 7933 or email us at contact@ydvisas.com. You can also use the form to make an enquiry.

Applying for ILR / Settlement is a significant step in your life, so it’s vital to get it right the first time.

Read Feedback From
Some Of Our Valuable Clients