The Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Extension is the stage where you have to prove and provide evidence of your business activity in order to continue with your stay in the UK. The initial Entrepreneur visa lasts for three years and four months and you can then extend this visa to a further two years if you meet the necessary requirements.

The Tier 1 Extension is a technical visa application that involves precise attention to detail and has a high rejection rate because the initial visa holders are often unable to meet the extension requirements.

An Entrepreneur Visa Service With A Difference

YDVISAS’ highly qualified lawyers will ensure they understand your requirements in detail and assist at every stage, from initial consultation until visa delivery. Through our expertise, we aim to turn your dream of setting up a business in the UK into a reality and make sure that there is no hindrance while you apply for an extension. Our award winning law firm works in partnership with professional business advisers who can also advise you on how to go about this.

Who Can Apply? Check Your Eligibility.

Are you:

  • An entrepreneur who is currently on a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa?
  • Willing to apply for an extension to stay in the UK without any glitches or hassles?
  • You might even be eligible for accelerated settlement by fulfilling the criteria of creating 10 jobs or raising the turnover over £5 million. Please call us to confirm if you are eligible for accelerated settlement.

What About The Future?

  • Permanent residency after two years, once you have your Entrepreneur Visa extension.
  • British Citizenship for all holder and dependants if permanent residency is achieved.
  • Time spent in the UK on your Entrepreneur Visa can be combined with other visa categories to create ten year-long residency rights.

Check The Requirements

You must be able to prove:

  • Investment of no less than £200,000 cash directly in one or multiple UK businesses.
  • You are either are a director or are self-employed in a UK business.
  • You are engaged in genuine and continuous business activity.
  • A minimum of two full time jobs created for people settled in the UK.
  • Sufficient maintenance funds to support yourself and your dependants while in the UK.
  • The required English language capability (either as a national of a majority English speaking country, or hold an accepted English language degree or accredited English language test).
  • The credibility of your business and be confident enough to take a ‘Genuine Entrepreneur test’.

What’s Next? Speak To An Expert

For expert advice and professional help with immigration matters, please contact the immigration team on 020 7404 7933 or email us at contact@ydvisas.com. You can also use the form to make an enquiry.

Applying for the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Extension is a significant step in continuing your business in the UK, so it’s vital to get it right the first time.

Read Feedback From
Some Of Our Valuable Clients