Tier 1 Investor Visa

Are you planning to apply for the UK Investment Visa and secure a future for you and your family? Would you like to fast track UK citizenship? A Tier 1 Investor Visa is quite a status symbol, with unlimited work opportunities and access to Free State education and healthcare. You can spend up to 180 days outside the UK in every 12-month period without affecting your visa status or future permanent residency. Furthermore, there is:

  • NO English language requirement
  • NO educational requirement
  • NO age restriction.

Our value added service for Investor Visas

YDVISAS’ highly qualified lawyers will ensure they understand your requirements in detail and assist you at every stage, from initial consultation until visa delivery. Thanks to our expert advice, we will make your Investor Visa application smooth, hassle-free and successful. Processing time for an Investor Visa is also faster than for other visas. Through our value added service, we can advise on choosing a financial adviser, schools for your children, finding the right property and help with any special requirements to assist a smooth relocation.

Who can apply? Check Your Eligibility.

Are you:

  • 16 years old or over?
  • A husband or wife who will apply on behalf of the family? You can be accompanied by your children under 18 years of age.
  • A dependent aged over 18? If they intend to study in the UK, they can obtain Immigration status as a student while their parents apply for the Investor Visa. Otherwise you will need to transfer your assets to your child’s name and appoint them as the main applicant too.
  • Looking to purchase a UK property? – Please contact us for further details

Check the Requirements

You must prove that you:

  • have at least £2 million of your own money held in a regulated financial institution and disposable in the UK;
  • have opened an account with a UK regulated bank for the purposes of investing at least £2 million in the UK.

(Note: There are no English language or maintenance requirements for Investors)

What about the future?

  • The initial Investor Visa will give you two (through the accelerated settlement route) or three years in the UK as a Legal Resident.
  • If, during those initial three years, you can show you have met certain criteria, you can then apply for a further two-year Extension Visa.
  • Following these five years, you will have the option of applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain (permanent residency) in the UK. Link to this
  • You may qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain after a two or three year period under this visa if you meet the requirements for the accelerated route to settlement

What’s Next? – Speak to an Expert

Applying for the Tier 1 Investor Visa is a significant step in your life so make sure you get it right the first time! For expert advice, please contact the immigration team at 020 7404 7933, write to us at contact@ydvisas.com for any professional help with Immigration matters, or use the form to make an enquiry.

Read Feedback From
Some Of Our Valuable Clients