Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme for Applicants and Employees


The Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme (YMS) is for young people who want to live, work and travel in the UK for a period of up to two years. The YMS is only open to passport holders from Australia, New Zealand, Canada, Japan, Monaco, Hong Kong, the Republic of Korea and Taiwan. You must apply online from outside the UK.

The Points System

To be eligible for YMS the applicant must score a total of 50 points under the points system. The criteria is 30 points for being a passport holder from one of the 8 countries listed above or being a British Overseas Citizen, British Overseas Territories Citizen or British National. 10 points are awarded for being between 18 and 30 years old at the time the visa becomes active. There are also 10 points for having access to £1,890 in a personal bank account for the purposes of maintenance for the duration of the applicant’s stay in the UK. Any dependant spouses, partners or children may only enter the UK if they qualify and get entry clearance in their own right as a main applicant. A free-of-charge administrative review can be requested if the applicant believes the system made an error when calculating their eligibility for YMS.

Certificates of Sponsorship

Hong Kong, Taiwan, and the Republic of Korea are currently the only participating nations without Deemed Sponsorship Status. If the applicant is from one of these three countries, they should contact their respective Labour Department, which will be responsible for issuing Certificates of Sponsorship. A Certificate of Sponsorship is a unique reference number that holds information about the job that will be done and the applicant’s personal details. Once this is obtained, candidates must apply for their YMS within 3 months.

Working under the YMS

A successful YMS entrant will have the freedom to access the job market during their stay in the UK, except employment as a professional sportsperson or a doctor in training. They are also allowed to follow a number of self-employed activities, however these are subject to conditions and should be confirmed during the application process. In fact, it is advisable for all applicants and employers under the YMS to seek professional advice on what types of employment/self-employment are permitted. Any work or business activity carried out by the employee which does not fall in line with the terms of the YMS will breach the requirements of this scheme and could result in removal from the UK under the Immigration Act. Check out your Youth Mobility Visa requirements before applying to work under the Scheme. Penalties or criminal action can also be incurred by businesses which employ those who are in breach of their conditions knowingly or otherwise. General information for employers can be found in the Home Office’s employer’s guide to right-to-work checks, but it is recommended that employers contact a professional for specific guidance under the YMS.

YDVISAS specialise in all visa categories and are the best UK immigration lawyers in the UK. Please contact the expert team at YDVISAS, should you need any professional help with your visa application.

Disclaimer: The material contained in this article is for general information only, and is not intended as a substitute for professional advice. Readers should seek an appropriate professional for advice regarding their particular circumstances.
Yash Dubal
Contact Us
With over seven years of experience in setting up this company and advising over a thousand clients, Yash holds a great passion for the job he does and the results he wants to achieve for his clients. A man with 'In it to Win it' approach, he holds a strong acumen in terms of client requirements and getting things done with the maximum commitment providing 100% satisfaction.