Business Ideas - conceptual. A businessman watching the city with big ideas.


For many entrepreneurs who move from outside the EEA and Switzerland to live and work in Britain, the Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa is the first step to a life in the UK. This allows them to establish a business in the UK and to establish their life in Britain for the duration of the visa. Initial Tier 1 Entrepreneur visas run for three years and four months.

Naturally, when it comes to the end of that initial visa, most applicants will wish to continue their lives in the UK and will apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur extension visa to remain in the UK. However, since the UK government introduced changes to the Tier 1 visa system on 6 April 2015, it has now become necessary to put in greater preparation in order to be successful in a visa extension application. The most significant change is that applicants will be subject to a ‘genuineness test’.

In the same way as now happens with the initial visa application, applicants who want an extension to their leave to remain or are applying for an Indefinite Leave to Remain will have to pass a range of subjective checks which ensure that they meet the mandatory points requirements.

The kind of factors that a visa extension caseworker will take into consideration include:

• the evidence that the applicant has submitted
• the credibility of the applicant’s business financial accounts
• the credibility of the business activity itself in the UK
• the credibility of the job creation for which the applicant is claiming points
• whether mandatory accreditation, registration and insurance has been obtained, where required

Applying for an extension to a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa has undoubtedly become more complicated since the government changes were introduced in April, and anyone who wants to stand the best chance of getting a Tier 1 Entrepreneur extension should be as prepared as possible and give themselves plenty of time to gather the evidence and paperwork required.

It is now more likely that applicants may be called for an interview as part of their Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa extension and it’s a wise idea to seek professional assistance when putting together an application.

YDVISAS specialise in all visa categories and are specialist immigration lawyers in the UK. Please contact the expert team at YDVISAS, should you need any professional help with your visa application.

Disclaimer: The material contained in this article is for general information only, and is not intended as a substitute for professional advice. Readers should seek an appropriate professional for advice regarding their particular circumstances.
Yash Dubal
Contact Us
With over seven years of experience in setting up this company and advising over a thousand clients, Yash holds a great passion for the job he does and the results he wants to achieve for his clients. A man with 'In it to Win it' approach, he holds a strong acumen in terms of client requirements and getting things done with the maximum commitment providing 100% satisfaction.